Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172642

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P8316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Catfoss, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Spitfire P8316 was being operated by the Central Gunnery School at Catfoss when a tyre burst on landing,
causing the plane to swerve and collapsing the undercarriage.

The damage was assessed at Cat. B at first, but was then reassessed as Cat. E and P8316 was written off the books on 18/8/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list