Incident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane N93CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172645

Date:Friday 12 December 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:CCL Aircraft LLC
Registration: N93CL
MSN: T18208757
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:St Louis Downtown Airport (KCPS), Cahokia/St Louis, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KCPS
Destination airport:KCPS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an elevator anomaly while on approach to runway 12R at the St Louis Downtown Airport (KCPS), Cahokia/St Louis, Illinois. The airplane was not damaged due to the mis-rigged elevator trim cables and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15IA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N93CL

Location