Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub GN-602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172656

Date:Monday 24 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Gendarmería Nacional Argentina (GNA)
Registration: GN-602
MSN: 18-5793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 mi from Oran, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Agua Linda area during recce flight. Pilot Alf Martelotte killed. Operated by Aviation Department/Esc 20 at Oran (Salta).

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/defensa/060320.html
AFM September 2001, p71