Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ437 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172684

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ437
MSN: YP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ437: F540 entry 27 March 1945.
F/L Gagnon and F/O Harris were detailed for an Anti-Flak patrol of Elbe River and Ludwigslust area. On the outward journey the CSU became u/s causing vibration of starboard engine, which developed excessively, so course was set for base. Eventually the engine failed completely. Great difficulty was found in maintaining height and at 4000 ft fuel tanks were jettisoned but only starboard drop tank released. Port engine started cutting 90 miles from English coast. This (trying to drop port tank) was repeated four time and 10 miles from the coast fuel tank unexpectedly jettisoned. R/T was very weak and communication to Coltishall was made through GOODCHILD…
Crew
F/Lt (J/27002) Joseph Aschiele Eugene GAGNON DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (171.867) Richard Craig HARRIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/37088/supplement/2621
3.https://no23squadron.wordpress.com/
4.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1942 DD683 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
9 September 1942 DD683 23 Sqn RAF 2 North sea,15 miles south-east of RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England w/o
8 October 1942 DD691 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
27 December 1942 DD691 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o
28 June 1943 HJ682 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
14 August 1943 HJ682 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
7 September 1943 HJ682 23 Sqn RAF 0 Sigonella airfield, Siracusa, Sicily. min
3 November 1943 HJ682 23 Sqn RAF 0 Pomigliano airfield, near Naples, Campania min
18 September 1944 PZ180 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England w/o