Accident Tipsy T.66 Nipper Srs. 3 G-AVKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172685

Date:Thursday 24 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper Srs. 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVKH
MSN: S.101/1585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newby Grange Farm, Stokesley, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Nipper was built by Avions Fairey SA at Gosselies, Belgium and given Serial No.27 in 1960. The aircraft was sold to Cobelavia at Gosselies in July 1962 but never received a Belgian registration. It was sold to Nipper Aircraft Ltd at Castle Donington in 1966 and modified to a Mk.III, given the Serial No.S.101/1585 and registered as G-AVKH by Nipper Aircraft Ltd on 24th April 1967. The Certificate of Airworthiness was issued on 30th June 1967. It was purchased by Air Touring Shops Ltd of Elstree on 5th September 1967 and sold to Farrel Roger Brimecombe on 31st December 1969.

This aircraft crashed at Newby Grange Park Farm, Stokesley, North Yorkshire on 24th October 1974 but no real details are yet known about the crash other than the pilot [Mr Peter Easton] is believed to have been killed as a result. The aircraft was damaged (but apparently not destroyed by fire as some references to this accident quote). It's registration was cancelled as "destroyed" on 29th November 1974.

However, that was not quite the end of the story: The wreck was purchased by C.W.R. (Cliff) Piper in November 1974, and the rebuild was completed at Rush Green in 1977. It was registered as G-BRIK to C.W.R. Piper on 26th April 1977 (with a new c/no. PFA 025-10174) and had its first flight on 18th October 1977. It suffered damage of Cat.2/FA when force-landed at Cambridge Road Farm (location not known) on 2nd August 1983.

It was repaired. Its first test flight after repair was on 21st April 1985. The C of A was issued on 23rd April 1985 and it was registered to P. Bentley at Goodwood on 24th February 2000. Its C of A expired on 1st August 2002 but was under re-build in September 2002.

Its first test flight after rebuild was on 22nd June 2005 and as G-BRIK the aircraft is still believed to be flying.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVKH.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/avkh.htm]
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1038408/
4. http://www.55hr.karoo.net/images/1969%2005.PDF
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/