Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172687

Date:Sunday 28 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: VV691
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire FB.5 VV691 was built to contract 6/ACFT/1387 by English Electric at Salmesbury and delivered to the RAF on 10 May 1949. It remained in MU storage until being issued to 249 Squadron at Habbaniya, Egypt in February 1950. On an unknown date (probably in 1951) the aircraft was transferred to 213 Squadron at Deversoir, Egypt. 213 Squadron ceased operating Vampire FB.5's in April 1952 and the aircraft passed into the hands of 32 Squadron who were also based at Deversoir. On an unknown date (probably in 1953) it was returned to the UK and eventually was placed on charge with 608 (North Riding) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force.

On 28th February 1954 the pilot of this aircraft belly-landed at Thornaby after the undercarriage jammed. The aircraft was deemed beyond repair as a result of this incident, and Cat.5/FA damage was recorded, causing the aircraft to be struck off charge on 29th March 1954 at No.60 MU Rufforth as Cat.5(c). The aircraft was then broken up for components and scrap.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 92)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.36
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/vv691.html