Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172690

Date:Saturday 5 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:AFDU RAF
Registration: P8320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Being operated by the Air Fighting Development Unit, RAF.
Engine trouble. The pilot made an emergency landing at RAF Kirmington but overshot the end of the runway.
The Spitfire turned over and was damaged beyond economic repair.
Written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list