Accident Cessna 172B Skyhawk PT-BMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172694

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1999
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-BMI
MSN: 17248283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taubaté, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDPY
Destination airport:Ubatuba, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 crashed in Taubaté, SP, after loss of engine power. The pilot died at the scene and the passenger died 24 days later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_bmi_16_03_99.pdf