Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172724

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8330
MSN: RF-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt
Narrative:
303 Squadron took off from Northolt at 1937 hrs to take part in Circus No. 20 by escorting six Blenheim bombers in an attack on Mardyke aerodrome.
The Spitfires were intercepted by the Luftwaffe, and in the course of the dogfight the pilot of P8330 shot down a Bf109 and then collided with the tail section of another. The pilot suffered a serious injury to his head when struck by a fragment of the German plane and was only semi-conscious when he attempted to make an emergency landing at RAF Manston on the North Foreland.
He was unable to make it to the airfield and crash-landed near Ramsgate, hitting a telephone pole in the process. He suffered further injuries in the crash. The Spitfire was wrecked.
Crew:
P/O Boleslaw Michal Gladych VM DFC (pol.pilot) PAF recovered from his injuries and survived the war.

Spitfire P8330 was written off the books on 3/7/41.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/gladych-boleslaw.html
Spitfire production list