Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172737

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ454
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Little Ouseburn church, Little Ouseburn, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
In the late afternoon of 5th March 1945, severe weather conditions were affecting flying over Yorkshire, and these conditions were not forecast prior to a number of aircraft taking off for Operations to attack Chemnitz, Germany. Many aircraft iced up just after leaving their home airfields. HP Halifax MZ454 ("KW-S" of 425 Sqn, RCAF) took from Tholthorpe at 16.40 hours and twenty minutes later it was returning to base suffering from these icing conditions, when it crashed close to Little Ouseburn church.

A crash investigation found in the National Archives on all the accidents on this night refers in brief to the accident at Little Ouseburn, it states that "this aircraft had crashed in a shallow dive as it had cut sideways through some trees. Here also was a deep crater where the bomb load had exploded. Only one whole engine was found, the parts of the others were located. There was no sign of fire on this engine at all but every sign of sufficient lubrication."

Four of the crew were killed but three survived after baling out at low level just before the aircraft struck the trees. The exploding bomb load caused the severe damage to the nearby church but it was later repaired and a memorial stained glass window in the church porch was installed in 1995.

The four aircrew killed were...

Pilot - F/O Arthur Robert Lowe RCAF (J/29556), aged 23, of USA but late of Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Initially buried at Harrogate Stonefall Cemetery.
Flight Engineer - Sgt James Laurids Lynch RCAF (R/201189), aged 20, of Windsor, Ontario, Canada. Buried Harrogate Stonefall Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Air Gunner - F/O Paul John Hall RCAF (J/43949), aged 20, of St.George's, Newfoundland. Buried Harrogate Stonefall Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Air Gunner - P/O John William Hyde RCAF (J/95349), aged 35, of Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Buried Harrogate Stonefall Cemetery, Yorkshire.

The three survivors of the crerw of seven were...
Navigator - F/O E S Brabbins RCAF (J/40690).
Bomb Aimer - F/O J F Brownell RCAF (J/40341), of Windsor, Ontario, Canada.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - F/Sgt K J S McCuaig RCAF (R/204103), of Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada.

MZ454 was one of a total of 256 Halifax aircraft sent to bomb Chemnitz: 24 were lost or failed to return from this operation.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/mz454.html]
2. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/YORKSGEN/2000-05/0957632122
3. http://www.bomber-command.info/haliraidmar45.htm
4. http://www.6bombergroup.ca/March45/Mar5~645.html