Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DG277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172742

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1663 HCU RAF
Registration: DG277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Long Marston, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Rufforth
Narrative:
At 23:33 hrs on 14th August 1944 Halifax DG277 ("OO-F") took off from RAF Rufforth airfield, near York, so the crew could carry out a night navigation exercise. Just before 03.00 hours on 15th August the aircraft was returning to base in poor weather but with the crew struggling with poor visibility.

The aircraft flew into rising ground to the south of Long Marston, Yorkshire; it hit an oak tree prior to coming to a halt in a field and at the edge of a small wood. The flight engineer sadly died as a result of the accident and six others were injured but at least two of these must have been seriously injured as they did not resume training again for some months. The others named below who were injured survived the war but possibly because they were too seriously injured to resume their training.
Crew:
Flt Eng - F/Sgt John Simpson Piper (1880334) RAFVR - Killed.
Pilot - F/O T.G Smith (NZ414692) RNZAF - Injured.
Nav. - F/O D Gordon RNZAF. Injured.
Bomb Aimer - F/Sgt Alfred Charles Maurice Ackrill (1320970) RAFVR - Injured.
WOp / AG - Sgt J C Finn.
Air Gunner - F/O Edward Henry Ewin (154904) RAFVR Injured. (Killed LL544, 5/6 March 1945)
Air Gunner - F/O Walter Dennis Waller (154752) RAFVR Injured (Killed LL544, 5/6 March 1945)

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16936-440815-Unaccounted-Airmen-15-8-1944
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/dg277.html