Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172776

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Northolt, West London, South Ruislip, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip
Destination airport:RAF Northolt
Narrative:
Mosquito LR479: Took off at 13:00 hrs for PR mission over France. 04/07/1944
During their return from France, 12 FW190s were attacked over the English Channel.
After evasive action, the enemy aircrafts were lost in clouds.The damaged Mosquito landed safely at 15:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (63803) Philip Henry Game WINTLE DFC & bar (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1461944) William Richard MILLIER DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF