Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DG420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172781

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:1663 HCU RAF
Registration: DG420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, west of Copmanthorpe, near York, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19th August 1943 at 10:54 local time, this aircraft (Halifax Vb DG420 "SV-H") had just taken off from RAF Rufforth for a training flight when a minute later it collided with Halifax R9497, both aircraft crashed near Manor Farm, west of Copmanthorpe, York, North Yorkshire, killing all on board both aircraft and injuring some civilians on the ground.

This aircraft was flying directly into the sun and it was thought that the crew had not seen the other aircraft before they collided head on. The Riccall aircraft immediately lost it's tail section and crashed nearby.

Halifax DG420 had been damaged only two weeks prior to this crash when it hit it's tailplane on a fence when landing on the wrong runway at Rufforth.

Crew of Halifax DG420:
Pupil Pilot - Sgt Donald Charles Ravine RAF (569748) RAF - killed
Instr Pilot - F/O Murray Wallace Bonner (J/21902) RCAF - killed
Flt Engineer - Sgt Norman John Hart (1194241) RAFVR - killed
Flt Engineer - Sgt John Howison Townsend (1568521) RAFVR - killed
WOp - Sgt Peter Cross Parrott (1174427) RAFVR - killed
Air Gunner - Sgt Frederick David Read (1323650) RAFVR - killed
Air Gunner - Sgt Albert Edward Gilverson (R/184720) RCAF - killed

Civilian casualties...
Civilian - Mr Matthew Atkinson, seriously injured.
Civilian - Master John Dawson, seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/features/history/articles/10648482.Terror_as_planes_collide_over_Copmanthorp
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/ravine-donald.html
3. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/R.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/01619.php
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20161021071028/http://www.yorkflyingclub.co.uk:80/joomla/index.php/history
6. http://100548.activeboard.com/t21733254/1663-hcu-rufforth-1658-hcu-riccall/
7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/dg420.html]