Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K7562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172808

Date:Thursday 29 June 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7562
MSN: F.2320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Battle K7562 was the fourth of 154 aircraft built to contract 424738/35 by Fairey at Heaton Chapel, Stockport and delivered to 63 Squadron on 9th June 1937. It was returned to Fairey's on 9th July 1938 for modifications and later issued to 88 Squadron on 29th September 1938, then transferred to 106 Squadron on 8th October 1938.

On 29th June 1939 this aircraft was damaged during a force-landing near Thornaby airfield after the engine had failed in the air. During the attempted landing it hit a hedge and the undercarriage collapsed badly damaging the aircraft. Following this incident near Thornaby Cat.W/FA damage was recorded and the aircraft was written off having clocked up 575.40 hours total flying time.

The crash of Battle K7562 was the first time that the newly posted pilot had crashed. In the years that followed the pilot became one of the great Bomber Command pilots and leaders of the Second World War.

Pilot - Pilot Officer Peter Ward-Hunt RAF (Service #39916)

Peter Ward-Hunt survived this accident, survived WWII, rose to the rank of Wing Commander, and died on 7 December 2005 aged 89

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1955 p.125)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.125)
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/k7562.html
5. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/1505400/Wg-Cdr-Peter-Ward-Hunt.html
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1985/1985%20-%20Mar.pdf
7. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/expansionm.html