Incident Yakovlev Yak-18T VH-YYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172809

Date:Friday 9 January 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-YYZ
MSN: 0731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gross Road at Woongoolba, Gold Coast, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a paddock, obviously due to a technical malfunction of the plane. One person was taken to hospital.
The accident site is northwest of Heck Field Airport (YHEC) , in neighboring Norwell, Gold Coast, Queensland.

Sources:

http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/light-plane-crashes-on-gold-coast-20150109-12l69v.html
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&collection=casa_aircraft_register&form=&query=&meta_v_sand=yyz&Search=Search&session=1344335542

https://www.flickr.com/photos/100209032@N03/14468428194/in/photostream/

Media: