Accident DFS Kranich III F-CATZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172830

Date:Sunday 26 December 1954
Time:night
Type:DFS Kranich III
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CATZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Romanin-les-Alpilles -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a mountainous area.
The pilot, Bertrand Dauvin, had broken the world record for the longest flight in a two-seat glider on 6 April 1954 together with Henry Couston. He was now attempting to set the world record for longest solo flight.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 28 December 1954, p8
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354
Netherlands national archive: photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/977304a0-aedc-ba8f-7706-f9e928706133