Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172854

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9485
MSN: GB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hauteurs-du-Christ, Bouillon (near Route-du-Christ) -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle K9485/B: Lost in combat operations, with all three crew on board killed. 12/05/1940
Taking off at 14:30hrs to attack columns of german forces in Bouillon. This aircraft is believed to have been hit by ground fire, crashing at Hauteurs-du-Christ, Bouillon, Belgium, during the attack on a bridge at Bouillon at 15:05 hrs. (The crew was buried at the site of the crash.)The crew were re-interred post war at buried Bouillon Communal Cemetery, Belgium.
Crew of Battle K9485:
P/O (33388) Tom HURST (Pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt. (525720) William John ANNING (Obs.) RAF: killed
LAC (551357) Clifford Ronald WELLS (WOp./AG) RAF: killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 78)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 138)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/291: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142140
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2258945/hurst,-tom/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2258944/anning,-william-john/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2258946/wells,-clifford-ronald/
7. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hurst-tom.html
8. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/105_squadron.html
9. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=23233
10. https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graven-anning-hurst-wells-battle-1-k9485-gb-83-105sqn/
11. https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/2574/Commonwealth-War-Graves-Bouillon.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1940 L5250 105 Sqn RAF 0 north-east of Suippes, Châlons-en-Champagne, Marne. w/o