Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172857

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:25 miles south-west of Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ254: Took off at 22:45 hrs for Night Serrate mission to Augsburg. 25/02/1944
Flying towards a vertical searchlight beam, Kemmis picked up a number of Serrate contacts indicating the presence of orbiting enemy night fighters. Moments later Woodman had A.I radar contact and sighted an Me.110 against the snow covered terrain below, and, firing a three second burst of 20mm cannon shell into enemy night fighter’s port engine and wingroot, sent it down in flames to explode on impact with the ground, but not before his Mosquito had been showered in debris – on returning to base at RAF Little Snoring, it was found a large chunk of the Messerschmitt Me.110 had ripped a long gash along the starboard wing. Landing at 03:00 hrs. 26/02/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (69464) Ronald George WOODMAN DSO DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1167403 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 July, 1941)
F/O (118368) Patrick William KEMMIS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1312906 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 September, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database