Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172902

Date:Friday 24 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dibrugarh, Assam -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while dropping supplies for flood victims, killing seven. The crew of three suvived.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/
El Litoral 26 October 1952, p1
Diário de Lisboa 25 October 1952, p15
The Straits Times 28 October 1952, p3