Incident Cessna 182P Skylane D-ENEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172912

Date:Saturday 16 October 2010
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ENEW
MSN: 18262589
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vidigueira -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm of “Cortes de Cima”, Vidigueira
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 16th of October 2010, in the afternoon, the owner of aircraft decided to perform an
observation flight over his farm of “Cortes de Cima”, Vidigueira, where he built a runway and a hangar to operate and store the aircraft. By 16:35 UTC he took off on a North-westerly direction and made a 450º right turn, overflying residential zone at low altitude, preparing to start a photographic recording session of the farmland. By then, engine started loosing power and stopped, with propeller becoming stuck, unable to turn. While the pilot tried to restart the engine,
looking inside, the aircraft collided with a tree and crashed on the ground. The aircraft was destroyed but the pilot managed to leave the cockpit by himself, with some scratches on his face and serious injuries on his spine, being taken to hospital.

Sources:

file:///G:/ACIDENTES%202010/GPIAA%2016OCT2010%20i006196%20D-ENEW%20Vidigueira.pdf
(GPIAA Final Accident Report)