Accident Avro Lancaster Mk 10MP KB893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172921

Date:Friday 25 April 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk 10MP
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: KB893
MSN: 37194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Summerside, PEI -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Goose Bay, Labrador
Destination airport:RCAF Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 25, 1952, the crew of No. 1 Air Navigation School, Lancaster KB893, was returning from Goose Bay, Labrador when, upon landing, the aircraft bounced approximately 10 feet in the air. The pilot opened the throttles to carry out an overshoot, then retracted the undercarriage. The aircraft climbed very steeply to a height of approximately 400 feet, then banked into a short radius turn to port, losing height very rapidly. After turning through 160 degrees, the aircraft levelled out but still continued to descend, struck the ground and caught fire. 0f the 12 occupants, 4 were killed, 5 were seriously injured and the remaining 3 were slightly injured. Firefighters and other personnel disregarded their own safety in pulling most of the survivors from the burning aircraft. One firefighter was injured during the rescue attempts.

Investigation determined that the C of G was beyond the aft limit due to 5 of the crew members being carried in the extreme rear of the fuselage. It was considered that during the overshoot, with an aft C of G, the opening of the throttles and retraction of the undercarriage, the pilot lost control or partial control, thus accounting for the very steep angle of climb and the resultant stall and crash.

Those killed aboard the Lancaster were as follows: F/L Kenneth Edward Lussier DFC, Pilot, F/L Walter James Burnett DFC, Nav, F/O Kenneth Roland Carter, and Cpl. Joseph Bernard Lachaine

Sources:

Montreal Gazette 26 April 1952, p1
RCAF Flight Comment 1952, April – December
https://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/aircraft/canadian-built-avro-lancasters/