Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VR338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172956

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:TT Flt AFS Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: VR338
MSN: MA-3 /B2-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Koksijde airfield, 1.9 km north northwest of Veurne, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Koksijde airfield (Belg.)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MA-3 (ex.VR338): Damaged at Koksijde, lost target towing cable on target towing duty. 01/09/1953
Crew:???? Ok :

Sources:

1.http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/De+Havilland+DH.98+Mosquito+T.3 ==> Not working anymore
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.https://www.belgian-wings.be/dh-mosquito-t-tt-3
4.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/production.html