Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172966

Date:Friday 20 July 1945
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB217
MSN: XD-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB217/H: At 10:00 hrs an air cylinder exploded on ground RAF Upwood and damaged the mosquito beyond repair. The pressure gauge at the time was reading 160-lbs per square inch. No injuries. 20/07/1945

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF