Accident Consolidated Catalina ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172998

Date:Friday 12 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Villeta -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Float plane hit canoe during forced landing on Río Paraguaya. Came from Alberdi, Argentina after fuel delivery to argentine aircraft day before.

Sources:

El Litoral 12 October 1951, p1