Accident Mainair Gemini Flash IIA G-MVJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173044

Date:Saturday 14 June 2014
Time:11:10
Type:Mainair Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVJE
MSN: 706-1188-6W4
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Otherton Airfield, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 14.06.2014, while landing on grass Runway 07 at Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire, with a reported wind of 10 mph from the south-east, the pilot reportedly hit a bump or dip and the aircraft drifted to the left. He attempted to correct this but reported that a gust of wind from the right then lifted the right wing causing the aircraft to roll left. He attempted to steer left but the aircraft tipped such that the left wing and nose contacted the ground.

The pilot, who was wearing a lap harness and protective helmet, was uninjured. He considered that the accident was caused by a combination of hitting the bump or dip and the gusting crosswind conditions.

Damage sustained to G-MVJE: Wing severely damaged, damage to nose and nosewheel. All of which were enough to render G-MVJE as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 23.10.2014 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-gemini-flash-iia-g-mvje
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MVJE.html
4. https://www.staffordshireaeroclub.com/