Accident Cessna 172N N75844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173070

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2004
Time:20:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75844
MSN: 17267998
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gig Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing night instrument landing system in visual conditions when during the third practice approach, the aircraft collided with an object. The pilot broke off the approach and returned to his base airport where it was determined that the left wing came in contact with a tree. Air traffic communications and radar data indicated that the aircraft was established on the localizer during the three approaches, however, was below the minimum descent altitude of 2,000 feet on the first approach by 500 feet and 900 feet on the second approach when crossing the final approach fix (FAF). The FAF is identified via a radial from a VOR. During the third approach, radar data indicated that the aircraft was tracking on the localizer, but continued to descend to 500 feet about 1.7 nautical miles prior to the FAF. The radar data indicated a climb shortly after this point. Testing of the airport approach equipment revealed normal equipment operation. Testing of the aircraft's #1 ILS system found the glide slope to have extremely low sensitivity. The glide slope receiver also could not pick up a signal. The localizer was within tolerance, but off by a dot and a half. The safety pilot reported that he never saw the airport during the third approach and thought that everything was ok.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the published IFR procedure resulting in failure to maintain clearance from objects during an instrument approach. Trees and an inoperative glide slope receiver were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040311X00317&key=1

Location