Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173079

Date:Saturday 3 May 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AHVU
MSN: 84728
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rendcomb Airfield, The Whiteway, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rendcomb Airfield, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 May 2014: Whilst landing at Rendcomb Airfield, The Whiteway, near Cirencester, Gloucestershire, the aircraft bounced and flipped inverted, causing extensive damage. The pilot acknowledges that he had failed to set up the aircraft’s attitude correctly on landing.

G-AHVU sustained Damage to propeller, cowls, wings, fuel tank, rear fuselage and empennage. As a result, the registration of this Tiger Moth was cancelled on 21 November 2014 as "destroyed". However, the registration was restored 10 July 2015 to a new owner in St. Columb, near Truro, Cornwall, presumably for rebuild

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/05/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-dh82a-tiger-moth-g-ahvu
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/Aircraft-registration/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html