Accident Thruster T600T G-MZKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173083

Date:Saturday 29 March 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Thruster T600T
Owner/operator:Great Thornes Flying Group
Registration: G-MZKT
MSN: 9038-T600T-0
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 582 UL-DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Thornes Farm, Swaffham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Thornes Farm, Swaffham, Norfolk
Destination airport:Great Thornes Farm, Swaffham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 March 2014 at Great Thornes Farm, Swaffham, Norfolk: The aircraft took off from Runway 07 at Great Thornes with the reported wind from 100 degrees at 10 knots. After a normal circuit, the pilot was approaching to land back on the same runway, using the ‘crab’ method to compensate for the crosswind from the right.

As the aircraft crossed the threshold, he changed to a right-wing-low technique and touched down on the right main wheel first. He closed the throttle and the tail wheel settled on the ground. At that moment, a gust of wind lifted the right wing.

The pilot was not able to correct using the ailerons and applied power to go around. The aircraft then veered to the left and the left main wheel struck the raised, ploughed edge of the runway. As it left the runway and entered a rough grass field, the aircraft tipped onto its nose and left wingtip, rotating through about 180 degrees before coming to rest in an upright attitude.

The pilot stated that his failure to anticipate the gust of wind coupled with his decision to go around - he believes the aircraft would otherwise have probably stopped on the runway - were the major factors in the accident.

G-MZKT sustained substantial damage to the propeller, fuselage pod, windscreen, main landing gear and both wings. Presumably not repaired, as the registration cancelled by the CAA on 5 December 2014 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/03/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/thruster-t600t-g-mzkt-29-march-2014
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/