Incident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173112

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jebel Dhanna -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a photo reconnaissance mission. All four crew members ejected safely by parachute.

Sources:

http://www.adias-uae.com/publications/hellyergarey04.pdf