Accident Ken Brock KB-2 G-BUYT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173115

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2004
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Ken Brock KB-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUYT
MSN: PFA G/06-121
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-BUYT was built by J.E. Harris from 1993 onwards but was first registered to John McLane & David Chaplin of Gilling East and Borrowby respectively in March 2002, though it was almost certainly based at Sutton Bank.

Shortly after takeoff from a grass strip at Sutton Bank Airfield, the gyroplane developed a nose low attitude and descended over the edge of an escarpment. Its engine noise was heard to reduce and a ‘crunch’ noise was heard by witnesses as it began its descent. The wreckage of the gyroplane was discovered at the base of the escarpment where the pilot had been fatally injured.

The AAIB investigation reported later that a broken seat bracket could have been the cause of the accident, with control having been lost when the bracket broke. The emergency services were called out at 14.20hrs but sadly the pilot lost his life in the incident.

Pilot - Mr David Gilbert Chaplin, aged 61, of Borrowby, Thirsk. Died as a result of his injuries. Following the accident the registration was 'cancelled as destroyed' on 23rd February 2006.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/12/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fea7ed915d1374000981/Ken_Brock_KB-2__G-BUYT_9-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=buyt
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/buyt.html
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200534.pdf
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1226368/
6. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3344
7. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/north_yorkshire/4099611.stm
8. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/232592-gyrocopters-autogyros-5.html#post1654250

Media: