Accident Handley Page Halifax ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173170

Date:Friday 13 March 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 km from Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Fayid, Cairo, Egypt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four-engined Egyptian Air Force plane crashed in the desert while returning from a training flight to Saudi Arabia. Likely a bomber airplane (Handley Page Halifax/Avro Lancaster).

Sources:

1. El Litoral 15 March 1953, p1
2. The Indian Express 15 March 1953, p7
3. The Straits Times 16 March 1953, p2
4. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/23518/