Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N81SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173178

Date:Saturday 6 March 2004
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N81SP
MSN: 51029
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:14167 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C3OP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W. Cameron 149, Gulf Of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:W. Cameron 149, GM (GOM)
Destination airport:West Cameron 98, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 10 seconds after takeoff from an offshore platform, the 3,299-hour pilot heard a loud bang and the engine lost partial power. The pilot initiated an autorotation to the water, and then heard a subsequent bang. Prior to touchdown, the pilot attempted to inflate the floats; however, the floats did not inflate. The pilot executed a flare, "pulled in pitch"; the helicopter "still had power" and entered into a hover. The pilot reported the helicopter "seemed to still be pulling in power when the [helicopter] touched the water then rolled and the blades hit [the water]." Inspection of the engine revealed minor damage to the compressor diffuser vane and the impeller, and foreign object damage (FOD) in the combustion chamber. It was not determined if the FOD occurred prior to the impact with the water. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the emergency floats not being deployed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040309X00296&key=1

Location