Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk PT-COD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173239

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-COD
MSN: 17254648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:State of Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SNFX
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 crashed in Pará. Bad weather was the determining factor for the occurrence of the accident. Both occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999