Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V OO-GAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17329

Date:Sunday 11 July 1954
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Ghent Aviation Club
Registration: OO-GAN
MSN: 1808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sint-Denijs-Westrem Airfield, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gent/Sint-Denijs-Westrem airfield (EBGT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed after losing airspeed in a left hand turn after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/1954.07.11-oo-gan-gand.pdf