Incident Dassault Alpha Jet E96,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173356

Date:Monday 26 January 2015
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Alpha Jet
Owner/operator:L'Armée de l'Air
Registration: E96
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albacete Air Base -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-16D operated by the Hellenic Air Force crashed on takeoff and struck several aircraft on the ground.
Damaged were:
2 AMX aircraft of the Italian Air Force
2 Dassault Alpha Jets of the French Air Force and
1 Dassault Mirage of the French Air Force.

Sources:

http://en.rfi.fr/europe/20150127-eight-french-military-die-fighter-jet-crash-spain
http://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2015/01/27/probe-after-11-die-jet-crash-spain
https://nation.com.pk/28-Jan-2015/probe-after-11-die-in-nato-jet-crash-in-spain