Accident Rans S-4 Coyote G-MWLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173376

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2001
Time:14:37
Type:Rans S-4 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWLY
MSN: PFA 193-1169
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:One Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davidstow Airfield, 2.9 miles, NE of Camelford, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davidstow Airfield, Cornwall (XDAV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 February 2001 when crashed on take off at Davidstow Airfield, 2.9 miles (4.7 km) north east of Camelford, Cornwall, killing the pilot (sole person on board). According to the following extracts from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was seen to line up on Runway 12 with engine power increasing. It accelerated along the runway and became airborne, maintaining the runway direction and with the wings level. At a height of about 70 feet the right wing dropped to about 30° but was immediately corrected to wings level. Shortly afterwards the right wing again dropped by about the same amount and was corrected to wings level. Almost immediately and, at a height of approximately 150 feet, the right wing dropped to about 45°. This was corrected but roll in the opposite direction continued with the left wing dropping and the aircraft entering a spiral dive to the left before striking the ground.

The group of people who were behind the club buildings heard the sound of the impact and the propeller splintering. They immediately went by vehicle to the accident site and called the emergency services. They removed a number of pins holding wing struts in order to release the pilot from the wreckage and paramedics who attended the scene attempted rendering medical assistance but the pilot's injuries sustained in the crash had proved fatal."

The registration of Rans S-4 G-MWLY was cancelled by the CAA on 9 October 2001 as aircraft "destroyed" and owner "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/2/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee78ed915d137400020f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501095.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWLY
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP735.PDF