Accident Embraer EMB-720C Minuano PT-RCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173481

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1999
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720C Minuano
Owner/operator:Potiguar Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-RCS
MSN: 720117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Branco, AC -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBRB
Destination airport:SWUI
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer Minuano made a forced landing on a road after running out of fuel. The aircraft's occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_rcs_13_07_99.pdf