Incident balloon Ikarus,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173487

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
balloon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: Ikarus
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Augsburg, near (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power cable during emergency landing due to gusts, landed hard and caught fire. Two injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 28 May 1965, p14