Accident Europa G-KWIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173561

Date:Sunday 12 March 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KWIP
MSN: PFA 247-1255
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Meadow Farm, Pinfold Lane, Bradley, Ashbourne, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holly Meadow Farm, Bradley, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Tatenhill, Burton-on-Trent-Staffordshire (EGBM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 March 2000, when crashed on take-off From Holly Meadow Farm, Pinfold Lane, Bradley, Ashbourne, Derbyshire. Crash caused by engine failure/power reduction when coolant hose disconnected during flight. According to the AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred shortly after take off when an uncommanded reduction in engine power necessitated a landing in the only available suitable area. Both pilot and passenger received serious injuries and had little recollection of the events leading up to the accident. Some evidence was obtained from eye witness reports.

Three witnesses were standing on the concrete below the grass bank and first saw the aircraft at a height of approximately 25 to 50 feet with flaps, main landing gear and outriggers extended. At this point the engine note changed as if it had reduced power slightly and light grey or blue smoke was seen to come from the area of the engine cowling.

The aircraft remained in the same nose up takeoff attitude and commenced a gentle turn to the left. The smoke stopped as abruptly as it had started and the engine sounded as if it was 'picking up' again, but the left wing and nose dropped and the aircraft descended rapidly, striking the ground in a left wing low and nose down attitude.

There was no fire and people from the hangar ran the short distance to the wreckage where they rendered assistance to the two occupants until the emergency services arrived."

Registration G-KWIP cancelled by the CAA on 31 July 2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb1240f0b61346000891/dft_avsafety_pdf_500043.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=KWIP
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1276073/
4. http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/engineering/TADs/247/FSB002.pdf
5. http://sarangan.org/europa_forum/2000-06/msg00034.html