Accident Robinson R22 Beta PT-YDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173646

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-YDB
MSN: 2083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Alegre, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SSBN
Destination airport:SSBN
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 crashed into a river (rio Guaíba) when the pilot decided to execute a simulated auto-rotation over the water. The occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_ydb_10_08_99.pdf