Incident Tupolev ANT-37/DB-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17365

Date:Friday 20 July 1934
Time:
Type:Tupolev ANT-37/DB-2
Owner/operator:TsAGI
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khodinka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Khodinka
Destination airport:Khodinka
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The rear fuselage and tailplane began to disintegrate in flight at a speed of almost 340kph/211mph. Test pilot Mikhail Gromov carried out a crash-landing and survived.

Sources:

Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy , 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)