Hard landing Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler G-BCIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173664

Date:Saturday 20 May 2000
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Trent Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BCIK
MSN: AA5-0604
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tatenhill Airfield, near Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tatenhill, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire (EGBM)
Destination airport:Tatenhill, Burton-upon-Trent-Staffordshire (EGBM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 May 2000 when landed heavily during strong cross winds at Tatenhill Airfield, near Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing on Runway 26 after a local flight, with a surface wind from 190 degrees at 7 knots. Eyewitnesses reported that the aircraft bounced on initial touchdown and began a series of divergent bounces, culminating in the collapse of the nose landing gear and further extensive damage to the airframe. The pilot assessed that the accident had been caused by the lack of a positive decision to execute a go-around."

G-BCIK was deemed to be "beyond economic repair" after this accident due to "extensive damage", and, as a result, the registration was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 3 August 2004 as "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/05/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f852e5274a1317000709/dft_avsafety_pdf_502275.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCIK