Incident Airbus A300F4-605R N691FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173681

Date:Sunday 8 February 2015
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300F4-605R
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N691FE
MSN: 877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East of Albuquerque Intl Sunport (KABQ), Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis Intl (KMEM)
Destination airport:Albuquerque Intl Sunport (KABQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a Laser strike while on approach to Albuquerque International Sunport (KABQ), Albuquerque, New Mexico. The airplane was not damaged and the two crew onboard received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-FEB-15,ALBUQUERQUE,FEDEX386%2FREGIS%20UNKN
http://avherald.com/h?article=48189254&opt=0
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=691FE
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FDX386

http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7077272