Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) G-SIVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173709

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Davron Aviation
Registration: G-SIVA
MSN: 0372E
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dartford Marshes, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Helipad, Smarden, Kent
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a private helipad at Smarden in Kent. When passing north of Dartford at 1,500 feet, without prior warning, there was a sudden loss of engine power. The pilot established an auto-rotative descent and transmitted a 'MAYDAY' call. He does not recall hearing the 'Low Rotor RPM' warning at any time and noted that the rotor RPM stabilised at the correct auto-rotation speed.

The rate of descent was about 2,000 feet/min and the engine-off landing was heavy. Both occupants received serious injuries but the aircraft remained upright and there was no fire. The impact splayed the landing skids and crushed the underside of the fuselage, rupturing the fuel tanks.

The engine on this type is mounted in the aft fuselage at an angle of 45 degrees and the engine bay doors and combustion casing were crushed in the impact.

The Thames Radar controller heard the "MAYDAY" call and the response to his request for the number of souls on board was, "Standby". No further call was received from the aircraft. No transponder response had been received from the aircraft but a primary radar return had been seen near Dartford and this position was confirmed by the pilot before the emergency developed.

Valuable assistance in locating the helicopter was provided by the crews of two light aircraft and it was located at about 09:35 hrs. The police, fire and ambulance services were quickly on the scene. A helicopter air ambulance arrived at 0950 hrs and the crew attended to the occupants, who were then taken by road to a nearby hospital which had accident and emergency facilities. The pilot reports that his survival would have been unlikely without this prompt emergency response.

G-SIVA was "destroyed" in this accident (per the official AAIB report). As a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 17 May 2001 as aircraft "destroyed".

G-SIVA was originally registered G-MATB (although this registration was not taken up); it became G-TBIX from 2 February 1990 (when it was owned by Weetabix Breakfast Cereals). It was sold on and re-registered as G-SIVA from 21 January 1994 until cancelled 17 May 2001 as per the above

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2000/8/5
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/hughes-369e-g-siva-21-august-2000
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3473
4. Earlier crash on 21-8-1999: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efc0e5274a13170002b7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501467.pdf
5. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/h369e.php
6. https://www.mdhelicopters.com/files/Publications/Destroyed%20Aircraft%20Report.pdf