Accident TRI-R KIS G-BXJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173753

Date:Sunday 11 August 2002
Time:09:50
Type:TRI-R KIS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXJI
MSN: PFA 239-1257
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumbernauld Airport, Duncan McIntosh Rd, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshir -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Apparently written off (damaged beyond economical repair) on 11 August 2002 when crashed at Cumbernauld Airport, Duncan McIntosh Road, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst landing on Runway 08 [at Cumbernauld] the aircraft bounced heavily and the pilot initiated a go-around. He applied full power but the right wing stalled, dropped and contacted the runway surface turning the aircraft to the right. With the engine still producing full power, the aircraft continued towards long grass at the side of the runway.

As the main wheels and right wing entered the grass the retardation caused the aircraft to pitch forward, invert and come to rest upside down in a wings level attitude. In the process the right wing separated at its root and the main landing gear was torn off. The propeller shattered, shock loading the engine.

Having shut the aircraft down, the pilot and his passenger were left suspended upside down in their four point harnesses. Although uninjured, they were unable to get out of the aircraft because the gull wing doors were held shut by the weight of the aircraft. The pilot used a hand held fire extinguisher to break the perspex windscreen and, in doing so, activated the extinguisher filling the cockpit with extinguishant.

At that point two people arrived from the control tower and righted the aircraft. The two occupants were then able to exit normally through the doors. There was no fire and they suffered no ill effects from the contents of the fire extinguisher.

The wind at the time of the landing was from 080 degrees at 5 knots under a 1,000 foot cloud base, with rain approaching the airfield. The pilot stated that the aircraft, which has a tail wheel configuration, is susceptible to bouncing when trying to effect a three point landing. He concluded that, on this occasion, he flared the aircraft too high causing it to bounce heavily and, due to a high angle of attack during the early stages of the go-around, the right wing stalled.

The pilot expressed concern that, had the aircraft caught fire while it was inverted, he and his passenger would have had significant difficulty in evacuating safely because they were unable to open the gull wing doors".

Although the damage to G-BXJI appears to have been substantial - Damage to wing, landing gear, propeller, engine and cowling was sustained - the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 20 February 2003 as "Temporarily Withdrawn from use". Twelve years later, in February 2015, the registration still has not been restored.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/08/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f21540f0b6134600040b/dft_avsafety_pdf_023439.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXJI
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=11&mode=detail&id=1019
4. http://www.matronics.com/archive/archive-get.cgi?KIS-Archive.digest.vol-ax