Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AVNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173762

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Southend Flying Club
Registration: G-AVNP
MSN: 28-4113
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Nayland, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wickenby Airfield, Lincolnshire (EGNW)
Destination airport:Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Nayland, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 April 2001 when collided with a tree on approach to Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill in Nayland, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft, flown by two qualified and experienced pilots, suffered a power loss necessitating a forced landing. At that time the aircraft was in a position to land on Nayland airfield in Essex. At a late stage in the approach however, the handling pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft's right wing from impacting with a large tree; the right wing was torn from the fuselage and the aircraft came to rest inverted on its right side. Both pilots, one of whom was seriously injured, were able to vacate the cabin with external assistance".

Damaged sustained to G-AVNP: Right wing detached, forward fuselage and empennage severely damaged. All of which were nough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" and the registration was cancelled by the AA on 27 November 2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/4/3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-180-g-avnp-28-april-2001
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000438988.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1339476/