Incident Lancair 360 N2420L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173764

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2420L
MSN: 243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Meadows Field Airport (KBFL), Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Meadows Field (KBFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Paternostre built Lancair 360, experienced a collapse of the nose gear upon landing at Meadows Field Airport (KBFL), Bakersfield, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kget.com/news/top-stories/small-plane-makes-rough-landing-at-meadows-field/174166597
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-FEB-15,BAKERSFIED,N2420L]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2420L

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1212877/