Accident Avid Mark IV Speedwing G-BUSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173766

Date:Friday 11 May 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Avid Mark IV Speedwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUSZ
MSN: PFA189-12280
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Full Sutton Airfield, Pocklington, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Full Sutton Airfield, Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:Full Sutton Airfield, Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 11 May 2001 at Full Sutton Airfield, Pocklington, East Yorkshire, seriously injuring the pilot and passenger. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and his passenger boarded the aircraft at Full Sutton for a local flight at about 13:00 hours. This was only the second time the pilot had taken off from Runway 04. A Piper light aircraft departed ahead of G-BUSZ. The pilot of G-BUSZ stated that he did not taxi into position until the Piper was airborne and so the time difference between their take-offs would have been about one minute.

According to the pilot, the aircraft took off quite normally but when it was between 125 and 150 feet above the airfield, it failed to respond to either stick or rudder input. The pilot remembered checking the engine RPM, airspeed and vertical speed. The engine RPM gauge was still indicating 6,200 and the airspeed indicator was reading 68 mph but the vertical speed indicator showed a zero rate of climb. He recalled warning his passenger that they had a serious problem but remembered nothing more until he regained consciousness days later.

The passenger stated that all was normal until just after take-off when the pilot asked him to pass a map. The passenger removed the map from the door pocket, placed it on his lap and then located Full Sutton on the map. Next he looked up and saw the aircraft bank to the left. Shortly afterwards the pilot began moving the stick from left to right and vice versa quite aggressively. The passenger's overall impression was of a loss of speed.

The aircraft crashed into the rough ground beyond the end of the grass strip, about 50 metres beyond the end of the strip, still within the airfield boundary. It struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude with its right wingtip and nose, coming to rest inverted, having shattered the propeller and crushed the forward fuselage and cockpit.

Both occupants suffered multiple serious injuries. The pilot was in hospital for about 25 days and his passenger was hospitalised for 9 days".

Damage sustained to G-BUSZ: Major damage to both wings and the forward part of the fuselage including the cockpit, engine and propeller. All of which were enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair" and therefore the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 23 July 2002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f91eed915d137100071f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501519.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUSZ
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1301867/
4. http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/main-topics/local-stories/pilot-and-passenger-both-seriously-hurt-in-air-crash-1-2412746