Accident Robinson R22 Beta II G-THLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173795

Date:Friday 13 February 2015
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Thurston Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-THLA
MSN: 3462
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snargate Lane near Brenzett, Romney Marsh, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson 22 helicopter crashed in the Romney Marsh, Snargate area, near Brookland, this morning (Friday February 13th).

Two men were able to walk away from the aircraft which had rolled onto its side after carrying out an emergency landing. They were treated at the scene for minor injuries, but did not need to go to hospital.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident states...

"The purpose of the flight was to focus on auto rotation techniques in preparation for the student’s General Flying Test. The instructor stated that the wind over the Romney Marsh area was from 150/160 degrees at 25-30 knots, a cloud base in excess of 2,000 feet and hazy visibility. The sortie commenced with two gentle auto rotations, which were conducted satisfactorily, before moving onto advanced exercises that included constant attitude, standard (i.e. 60 knot) range and extended range auto rotations. The instructor then demonstrated a 360° autorotation, which is used when the desired landing area is directly below the helicopter. During the demonstration, the instructor explained how the 30 knot headwind would tend to push the helicopter back, and that during the turn, there would be a reduction in airspeed and rotor rpm. The instructor completed the manoeuvre with a flared recovery at around 55 knots.

The student initiated her auto rotation in the correct position for the chosen landing area (which was different from that used for the instructor’s demonstration) and then entered a left turn, losing airspeed as predicted. At some point during the turn, the ‘low rotor rpm’ warning horn sounded, indicating that rotor rpm was below 96%. The student adjusted thecollective pitch control downwards to bring the rpm indicating needle back into the green sector.

On lining up for the landing field the instructor noted that the airspeed was a little slow and the height was now around 250 feet. He ‘joined’ the engine and rotor rpm needles together by applying power and asked the student to go around. After 2-3 seconds he further assisted by applying considerably more power. However, the helicopter was now at around 150 feet, so he applied full power and pushed forward on the cyclic control in order to gain airspeed.

The machine continued to fall and the instructor attempted a flare at around 40 feet with the intention of conducting a landing at as low an airspeed as possible due to the ploughed surface of the field. Despite landing on the rear of the skids, the nose pitched down, causing the front of the skids to dig in. The main rotors cut into the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The instructor turned off the fuel and electrics and, whilst doing so, noted that fuel was escaping from the cowling around the rotor head. The occupants helped each other out of the aircraft.

The instructor subsequently stated that he considered that the helicopter had experienced severe wind shear in the final stage of the auto rotation, causing a loss of lift that prevented a recovery/go-around."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report the helicopter sustained "Substantial damage to rotor system and tail boom". The damage was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-THLA was cancelled by the CAA on 12th March 2015 (just one month later) as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/02/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.kentlive.news/Pair-injured-helicopter-emergency-landing/story-26022648-detail/story.html
2. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/romney-marsh/news/helicopter-rolls-onto-side-after-31832/
3. https://twitter.com/Kent_999s/status/566246720972279808
4. https://www.facebook.com/449916508439938/photos/a.449932131771709.1073741826.449916508439938/724665797631673/?type=1
5. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/557939bf40f0b615b5000012/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-THLA_06-15.pdf
6. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
7. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/update/2015-02-13/ambulances-called-after-helicopter-crashes-in-kent/

Media: