Accident Robin HR.200/100 G-BBOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173803

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.200/100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BBOE
MSN: 26
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-H2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wells Cross Farm, Horsham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Wells Cross Farm, Horsham, West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 June 2001 when crashed on landing at a Farm Aistrip at Wells Cross Farm, Horsham, West Sussex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot planned a 'landaway' in his own aircraft from Popham, Hampshire to a farm strip near Horsham, West Sussex. The weather was fine and warm with light winds and a temperature of around 20° C. The pilot had visited the farm strip previously and was therefore familiar with the airfield characteristics; in particular he was aware of the houses on the approach to Runway 22 and the pronounced up-slope in the first half of the landing area.

On his first circuit the pilot deliberately flew a go-round in order to inspect the airfield and then he flew another circuit with the intention of landing. The second approach appeared normal with the speed stabilised at the recommended 65-67 knots IAS but, during the flare, the pilot became aware that the ground speed was faster than normal. The aircraft touched down initially at a speed of about 50 knots IAS but became airborne again and the pilot therefore maintained the flare attitude until the aircraft touched down a second time.

The second touchdown took place beyond the crest of the runway with the speed indicating about 40 knots. The pilot realised that there was insufficient runway remaining to bring the aircraft safely to a halt and therefore re applied power to carry out a go-around. However, just after becoming airborne the aircraft struck a hedge and a concrete post and yawed sharply to the left before coming to a halt in an adjoining cornfield. The pilot and passenger vacated the aircraft without injury.

In his report the pilot considered the cause of the accident to be an under-reading air speed indicator (ASI) which resulted in a high approach and flare speed. The ASI had been removed, calibrated and re-installed in July 2000 during an annual check, but there had been no recent problems with the ASI and a calibration of the ASI the day before the incident revealed no anomalies.

The pilot also considers that the lack of a warning from the stall warning system, which had also been tested the day before the incident, was further evidence that the ASI was not reading correctly.

The aircraft performance manual indicates that at the aircraft's weight, the landing distance available was more than sufficient for a safe landing. An aftercast from the Meteorological Office shows the surface wind to have been variable at 5-10 knots and a temperature of 20°C with a QNH of 1020 mb. Calculations indicate that in the prevailing conditions there would have been an insignificant difference between calibrated airspeed and true airspeed.

Although G-BBOE was "damaged beyond economical repair" in this crash (as confirmed in the AAIB report), the registration was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 10 February 2010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/06/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f78fe5274a1314000635/dft_avsafety_pdf_502052.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBOE
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1272632/
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR200A.htm